Robert Bird Group Pty Limited Privacy Policy


Robert Bird Group Pty Limited ACN and its related entities (Robert Bird Group) is committed to safeguarding your privacy and any personal information we collect from you. This document explains how we may collect, store and use your personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What personal information do we collect?

The Robert Bird Group collects a variety of information in the course of its business. Some of this information may be personal information which is governed by the Privacy Act 1988. The nature of any personal information we collect depends very much on the nature of our relationship with the individual concerned. We only collect personal information to the extent that it is necessary to our business practices.

How do we use your personal information?

The Robert Bird Group uses your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. The personal information we collect is primarily used for the purposes for which it is collected. For example, when a client conducts business with us, we use contact information for the purposes of contacting the client when required. We may also use contact details for the purpose of sending information about matters that may be of interest or relevance. You may at any time request not to receive this information. If the Robert Bird Group uses your personal information for direct marketing or research purposes any correspondence sent to you will give you an opportunity to “opt out” of receiving further marketing correspondence.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

In nearly all circumstances when we use your information for these purposes, the information is kept within the Robert Bird Group. However, we sometimes need to share your information with a non Robert Bird Group service provider for purposes which are necessary for the conduct of the Robert Bird Group business, its functions and activities.
We will not use or disclose any information about you other than as above unless:

  • You authorise The Robert Bird Group to do so
  • Your safety or the safety of others in the community is at risk, or
  • The Robert Bird Group is required or permitted by law


How do I obtain access to my personal information?

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Storage and security of your personal information

The Robert Bird Group will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date, including information that is stored electronically. Our employees and agents are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by the Robert Bird Group, however, the Robert Bird Group is not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

How to contact us if you have a problem or question
If the Robert Bird Group becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the personal information that we hold, we will take these issues very seriously and work to address these problems or concerns.

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, if you wish to change or delete information, or have a problem or complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer by writing to: marketing@robertbird.com.au

Changes to this privacy policy

The Robert Bird Group reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last updated July 2013.