Privacy Policy

At Robert Bird Group (RBG) we highly value your privacy.

The RBG Global Master Privacy Policy (Policy) specifies the privacy and data protection principles followed by RBG around the world with regard to the personal information of our clients, partners, employees, former employees and applicants. These principles support the highest privacy standards in international trade and commerce and human resource management.


This Policy covers:


  • how and why we collect and use your personal information;
  • how you can obtain access to and correct any personal information we hold about you;
  • how we protect your personal information; and
  • what happens if we change this Policy in the future.


If you have any questions relating to this Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer.


What we do with your personal information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions. The personal information we may require from you to fulfil our business functions may include any identifying information such as your name and contact details, details about your profession, occupation or job title and your banking, financial or credit/debit card details, and any other personal information you provide to us from time to time. We strive, at all times, to comply with all applicable laws and regulations governing our collection and use of your personal information.


How we obtain your personal information

There are various ways we may obtain personal information from you in our business operations including verbally or in writing (including by your use of our websites or social media pages or in responses to job advertisements posted on our websites and through other third parties websites).


We may also obtain personal information about you from third parties, in which case we will take all reasonable steps to notify you of our receipt of such information. If we receive personal information from a third party that we are not able to lawfully use, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy, delete or permanently de-identify the personal information (if it is lawful to do so).



We may also collect personal information from your online activity using cookies and other digital identifiers. You are able to clear cookies or digital identifiers from your device and can disable future use of them by changing your security settings on your web browser. However, this may result in our websites not working as they should.


Your right to withhold personal information

You are not obliged to provide any information requested by us, but if you choose to withhold requested information, we may be unable to consider you for a vacant role or provide you any services that depend on the collection of this information (particularly where our collection of this information is required by law).



We (and our agents) may use your personal information to advise you of events, industry updates, new services or promotions. If you do not wish to receive such information from us or our agents, you may remove your name from our mailing list by contacting our Privacy Officer. If we have sent you this information by email, you can use the unsubscribe link at the end of the email.


Sharing your personal information

We use a range of third party service providers and partners to help us maximise the quality of our services and business operations. This means that other individuals and organisations may sometimes have access to your personal information and may use this on our behalf. We require all service providers and partners to adhere to strict privacy obligations, including to comply with all relevant privacy laws.


We may share your personal information with the wider RBG Group, including our Australian, United Kingdom, United Arab Emirates, Hong Kong, Malaysian, Indian and New Zealand subsidiaries and business units. We only give these entities secure access to the personal information they require to perform their functions. They are obliged to comply with this Policy.


We do not routinely disclose personal information to any other third parties. We may share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for our own research or promotional purposes. We will not sell your details to marketing agencies without your consent. We will not use or disclose any personal information about you without your consent unless:


  • required or authorised by law;
  • it is permitted by this Policy;
  • we believe this is necessary to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • it is necessary to implement our terms of service; or
  • it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of RBG or a RBG employee, another client or any member of the public.


We will not use your personal information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide without your consent.

We will also provide access to your personal information when requested, unless we are restricted from doing so by law.

Once your personal information is no longer required, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy, delete or permanently de-identify your personal information.


Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information we hold about you and keep this information accurate and up-to-date.


If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you or if you believe any information we have about you requires correction, please contact our Privacy Officer.


Upon your request, we will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (unless we are prohibited to do so by law). Before we provide you with access to your personal information, we will require proof of identity.


For most requests, your personal information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.


We will take reasonable steps to correct any personal information which is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer. If you wish to have your personal information destroyed or deleted, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or delete it unless we need to keep it for legal or accounting reasons.


If we refuse to give you access to or correct your personal information as provided for under the relevant privacy laws, we will give you a notice setting out our reasons for refusal, how you can make a complaint and any other relevant matter required under any applicable law.



Your personal information may be stored electronically or in hard copy. We only keep your personal information to satisfy our business operations needs and to comply with our legal and accounting obligations. RBG take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure, including by using physical access restrictions, network structures, passwords and only allowing certain team members to access your personal information for our business purposes. We have also ensured that any credit or debit card payments are made through a secure gateway service.


We take all reasonable steps to:

ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date;
protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
destroy, delete or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed.

Information transfers over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we use our best efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted from you to us. You use our websites at your own risk. Once we receive your personal information, we take steps to ensure its security on our systems.


We have no control over, and take no responsibility for, the privacy practices of third party websites that are liked to our website via hyperlinks or banner advertising.


Changes to this Statement

We may change our Policy at any time and will notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on our website. The amended Policy will apply between us from the time of posting to the website whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change. We encourage you to periodically review our website and this Policy.



If you have any queries relating to our Policy, or have a problem or complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer.
Privacy Officer


Our Privacy Officer’s details:

Attention: Legal Counsel


Where can you get more information?

Australia – Federal Privacy Commissioner at

Hong Kong – Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data at

Malaysia – Personal Data Protection Commissioner.

New Zealand – Privacy Commissioner’s Office at

United Arab Emirates (DIFC) – Data Protection Commissioner.

United Kingdom – Information Commissioner’s Office at


You accept that your use of any RBG website, social media site or response to any RBG endorsed advertisement includes your acceptance of this RBG Global Master Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search